전자여행허가란?

전자여행허가(eTA)는 항공편으로 캐나다에 입국하거나 캐나다를 경유하는 비자면제국가 국민들에 대한 새로운 입국 요건입니다. 이 여행허가는 여권과 전자적으로 연결되며, 5년 또는 여권 만료일자 중 먼저 도래하는 날까지 유효합니다.


전자여행허가는 누구에게 필요한가?

캐나다 입국을 위해 비자가 필요 없는 미국 이외 국가의 국민들이 항공편으로 캐나다에 입국하려면 eTA를 받아야 합니다. 육로나 해로를 통해 입국할 때에는 eTA가 필요 없습니다.


2016년 3월 15일부터,

  • 캐나다 영주권자가 항공편으로 캐나다 입국 시에는 eTA가 필요 없지만, 유효한 캐나다 영주권(PR) 카드나 영주권 여행증명서(PRTD)를 지참해야 합니다. 그렇지 않을 경우 캐나다행 비행기에 탑승하지 못할 수도 있습니다.
  • 미국 영주권자가 항공편으로 캐나다에 입국하려면 eTA가 필요합니다(미국 영주권 카드와 함께). 육로나 해로를 통해 입국하는 경우에는 eTA가 필요하지 않습니다.
  • 학생 및 임시근로자가 eTA 의무 국가의 국민으로서 2015년 8월 1일 전에 유학 또는 취업 허가증을 받은 상태에서, 캐나다에서 출국하여 항공편으로 캐나다에 재입국하려면 eTA가 필요합니다.

eTA Exemptions

The following foreign nationals will be exempt from the eTA requirement:

  • Nationals of the United States.
  • Her Majesty the Queen of Canada and any member of the Royal Family
  • Citizens of France who are residents of St. Pierre and Miquelon who seek to enter Canada directly from St. Pierre and Miquelon.
  • Visitors, students and workers, who seek to re-enter Canada after solely visiting either the United States or St. Pierre and Miquelon, providing that they return to Canada by the end of the period initially authorized for their stay or any extension to it.
  • Foreign nationals who are passengers on a flight stopping in Canada for the sole purpose of refuelling and
    • possess proper documents to enter the United States and their flight is bound for that country, or
    • They were lawfully admitted to the United States and their flight originated in that country.
  • Foreign nationals who are passengers on a flight that, owing to an emergency or other unforeseen circumstances, makes an unscheduled stop in Canada.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to transit through Canada under Transit Without Visa or China Transit Program.
  • Foreign nationals who hold a passport that contains a diplomatic acceptance, a consular acceptance or an official acceptance issued by the Chief of Protocol for the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade on behalf of the Government of Canada and are properly accredited diplomats, consular officers, representatives or officials of a country other than Canada, of the United Nations or any of its agencies, or of any international organization of which Canada is a member.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely:
    • As a crew member of a means of transportation that may be used for transportation by air or to become a member of such a crew; or
    • To transit through Canada after working, or to work, as a crew member of a means of transportation that may be used for transportation by air, if they possess a ticket for departure from Canada within 24 hours after their arrival in Canada.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely to carry out official duties as a member of the armed forces of a country that is a designated state for the purposes of the Visiting Forces Act, unless they have been designated under that Act as a civilian component of those armed forces.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely to conduct inspections of the flight operation procedures or cabin safety of a commercial air carrier operating international flights, if they are a civil aviation inspector of a national aeronautical authority and possess valid documentation to that effect.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely to participate as an accredited representative or as an adviser to an aviation accident or incident investigation conducted under the Canadian Transportation Accident Investigation and Safety Board Act, if they possess valid documentation to that effect.